Computer Science Sees ₹1.2 Crore Placement; IIT Kanpur Receives 49 PPOs
Siddhi Jain September 05, 2026 12:15 AM

Best BTech Branch – Computer Science: IIT Kanpur has achieved an impressive placement record this year. One specific branch has surged ahead on all fronts: Computer Science Engineering, where a package of ₹1.2 crore (120 lakhs) was secured.

Best BTech Branch at IIT Kanpur: IIT Kanpur ranks among the country's top engineering colleges. It is a preferred choice for engineering students, largely due to its campus placement record. Let’s take a closer look at the placement statistics at IIT Kanpur.

Branch Placement % Average CTC Highest CTC
BTech CSE 89.7% ₹41.84 Lakh ₹120.00 Lakh
BTech EE 77.3% ₹30.07 Lakh ₹106.00 Lakh
BS-SDS 75.9% ₹25.54 Lakh ₹66.14 Lakh
BTech CHE 69.2% ₹22.89 Lakh ₹57.00 Lakh
BS-MTH 68.3% ₹29.47 Lakh ₹83.28 Lakh
BTech ME 63.7% ₹21.33 Lakh ₹66.14 Lakh
BTech AE 62.5% ₹18.19 Lakh ₹34.00 Lakh
BTech CE 56.3% ₹18.78 Lakh ₹60.00 Lakh
BTech MSE 53.7% ₹21.69 Lakh ₹45.20 Lakh
BTech BSBE 49.1% ₹21.74 Lakh ₹47.00 Lakh

Best BTech Branch: The Dominance of Computer Science

Out of 136 BTech CSE students at IIT Kanpur, 122 secured jobs, resulting in a placement rate of 89.7%—the highest across the entire campus. Moreover, 49 students received PPOs (Pre-Placement Offers) even before the formal campus recruitment drive began.

Average Placement at IIT Kanpur

Securing a job isn't the only factor; the salary package matters too. The average package for CSE is ₹41.84 lakh per annum, far surpassing any other branch. The median CTC stands at ₹30.86 lakh, indicating that the high average isn't skewed by just a few top performers; rather, the majority of students are securing excellent packages. The highest package reached ₹1.2 crore (120 lakhs).

Check IIT Kanpur Placement Details Here

Don't underestimate Electrical Engineering (EE) either. Out of 198 students, 153 secured jobs, achieving a placement rate of 77.3%. With 63 PPOs, the EE branch demonstrated that the industry values ​​its graduates just as highly.

BTech BSBE Branch: Lower Placement Figures

The BTech BSBE (Biological Sciences and Bioengineering) branch recorded the lowest placement rate at 49.1%. However, its average package is ₹21.74 lakh—which is quite respectable—even if the placement percentage appears somewhat lower.

Status of Other Branches

Placement rates for core branches like B.Tech Chemical, Mechanical, Aerospace, Civil, and Materials Science are hovering between 50% and 70%. The figures stood at 69.2% for B.Tech Chemical, 63.7% for Mechanical, 62.5% for Aerospace, and 56.3% for Civil Engineering. Salary packages are also decent, averaging between ₹18 lakh and ₹23 lakh.

Strong Placements for Data Science and Mathematics

Now, let’s look at the smaller yet high-performing branches. The BS-SDS (Data Science) program recorded a placement rate of 75.9% with an average package of ₹25.54 lakh. Meanwhile, the BS-MTH (Mathematics) program achieved a 68.3% placement rate and secured an average package of ₹29.47 lakh. Despite being smaller in terms of batch size, their performance is commendable.

© Copyright @2026 LIDEA. All Rights Reserved.